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Discussion Starter #1
I have a VW Routan Van, what is basically exact same as Dodge Caravan or Chrysler Town & Country.

So I made a big mistake, I guess...
Long story short : I had a turning signal problem, so I was looking for the relay to check it. I pulled out several relays (there is 6 of them , all the same), and I forgot how they were plugged in, (You can plug in 2 different ways.)
So I made a mistake, than when I was driving I got check engine lights on, and can't drive more than 20m/h. LIMP MODE!
Stopped at AutoZone, and the readings are: Codes: P0882, U0100, U0101
I finally did a research, my friend has a same van, so I pulled out the relays, and put it back in order as his. ( Still not sure this is a right way)
The top left is the K5 shows PCM on the cover, but online shows TCM, so I replaced that one just in case, and also the fuse of J18.

My question is, because I still in limp mode, should the computer realize I fixed the problem ( I hope I did) or need to reset it? I disconnected the battery, overnight, it cleared the light but the car still wont shift over gear 2 . Should I buy tester and clean the code?
Or my biggest concern is, how can I measure for sure what position to put those relays back , to be sure the TCM gets the right voltage? And what is the best way to test the relays. Might several broken now...
Please help me if you can, I can't afford to take it to the dealer, they will say i need a new TCM, they tried to screw me over before..
 

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Here's my fuse box, if it helps with your relay orientation.
56332
 

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I looked at my 2012 shop manual and it says:
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 62TE / Diagnosis and Testing
P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW
Fuses to check are J18, M28, M33, M15.

Here is some more info:

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in the event that the transmission should need to be placed into “limp-in” mode due to a DTC.


After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System requests for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the TIPM. If the Transmission Control System detects less that 3.0 volts when the output is commanded on, the DTC will set. Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also cause DTCs P0846, or P0871, to set. This does not indicate an internal transmission or solenoid/TRS problem. Repairing the P0882 fault should also eliminate the related DTCs.



  • When Monitored:
    When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
  • Set Condition:
    This DTC is set when less than 3.0 volts are present at the transmission control relay output circuits at the Powertrain Control Module when the PCM is energizing the relay.
Possible Causes
TIPM INTERNAL FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN​
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN​
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND​
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN​
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND​
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY​
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)​

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1.​
With the scan tool, read DTCs.​


Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?

Yes


  • Go To 2
No

  • Go To 8

2.CHECK THE INTERNAL FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


1.​
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.​
2.​
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.​
3.​
Ignition on, engine not running.​
4.​
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the internal Fused B(+) circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.​



NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.


Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


  • Go To 3
No

  • Repair the internal Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and retest system for an open fuse. If the fuse remains intact with the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector disconnected, the short to ground is in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
  • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

3.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
1.​
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.​
2.​
Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.​
3.​
Start the vehicle.​
4.​
With the scan tool, read DTCs.​


Did the DTC P0882 reset?

Yes


  • Go To 4
No


4.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


1.​
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.​
2.​
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.​
3.​
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.​
4.​
Connect a jumper wire between the internal Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.​
5.​
Ignition on, engine not running.​
6.​
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector and in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.​


Does the test light illuminate brightly on all four (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?

Yes


  • Go To 5
No


5.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1.​
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.​
2.​
Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.​
3.​
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.​


Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes


No

  • Go To 6

6.CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1.​
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.​
2.​
Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness connector.​


Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes


No

  • Go To 7

7.CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1.​
Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness connector.​


Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes


No

  • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
  • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

8.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1.​
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.​
2.​
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.​
3.​
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.​
4.​
With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.​


Where there any problems found?

Yes


No

  • Test Complete.
 

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Discussion Starter #5
I did change it the way is yours, cleared the code. Started the engine. The moment I put in D, I feel a big "jump" on the whole transmission. Turned it off, read the code, and it was there again. PO882.. I am hopeless
 

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Discussion Starter #6
A relay cannot be inserted incorrectly. In this case the relay can be installed either way - the circuits run diagonally.
Than what caused the problem? Maybe I pulled out the relay while the car was running idle , i don't remember.
 

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Discussion Starter #7
I looked at my 2012 shop manual and it says:
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 62TE / Diagnosis and Testing
P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW
Fuses to check are J18, M28, M33, M15.

Here is some more info:

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in the event that the transmission should need to be placed into “limp-in” mode due to a DTC.


After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System requests for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the TIPM. If the Transmission Control System detects less that 3.0 volts when the output is commanded on, the DTC will set. Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also cause DTCs P0846, or P0871, to set. This does not indicate an internal transmission or solenoid/TRS problem. Repairing the P0882 fault should also eliminate the related DTCs.



  • When Monitored:
    When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
  • Set Condition:
    This DTC is set when less than 3.0 volts are present at the transmission control relay output circuits at the Powertrain Control Module when the PCM is energizing the relay.
Possible Causes
TIPM INTERNAL FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN​
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN​
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND​
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN​
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND​
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY​
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)​


Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1.​
With the scan tool, read DTCs.​


Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?

Yes


  • Go To 2
No

  • Go To 8
2.CHECK THE INTERNAL FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN



1.​
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.​

2.​
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.​

3.​
Ignition on, engine not running.​

4.​
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the internal Fused B(+) circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.​



NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.


Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


  • Go To 3
No

  • Repair the internal Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and retest system for an open fuse. If the fuse remains intact with the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector disconnected, the short to ground is in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
  • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
3.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
1.​
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.​

2.​
Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.​

3.​
Start the vehicle.​

4.​
With the scan tool, read DTCs.​


Did the DTC P0882 reset?

Yes


  • Go To 4
No

4.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN



1.​
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.​

2.​
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.​

3.​
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.​

4.​
Connect a jumper wire between the internal Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.​

5.​
Ignition on, engine not running.​

6.​
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector and in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.​


Does the test light illuminate brightly on all four (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?

Yes


  • Go To 5
No

5.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1.​
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.​

2.​
Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.​

3.​
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.​


Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes


No

  • Go To 6
6.CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1.​
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.​

2.​
Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness connector.​


Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes


No

  • Go To 7
7.CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1.​
Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness connector.​


Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes


No

  • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
  • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
8.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1.​
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.​

2.​
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.​

3.​
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.​

4.​
With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.​


Where there any problems found?

Yes


No

  • Test Complete.

Ok, I will try to this tomorrow, I hope I am able to
 

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Discussion Starter #9
Google provides much info associated with this code. I don't know if pulling the TCM relay while running caused your problem but check the fuses I mentioned. Also try swapping relays.
All those fuses are good, I checked them. I need to find out how exactly put those relays in. I don't understand how it is doesn't matter? Yes the circuits run diagonally , but than not the right "leg" will get the 12v?
 

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All those fuses are good, I checked them. I need to find out how exactly put those relays in. I don't understand how it is doesn't matter? Yes the circuits run diagonally , but than not the right "leg" will get the 12v?
The picture on the relay's side shows what the pins do. If you look at the underside you will see that the actual pins are layed-out differently. Low power runs along one diagonal and high power is on the other diagonal. The relay works properly when installed either way. There are no diodes so it doesn't matter which direction current flows in either circuit.
 

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Discussion Starter #11
I looked at my 2012 shop manual and it says:
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 62TE / Diagnosis and Testing
P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW
Fuses to check are J18, M28, M33, M15.

Here is some more info:

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in the event that the transmission should need to be placed into “limp-in” mode due to a DTC.


After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System requests for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the TIPM. If the Transmission Control System detects less that 3.0 volts when the output is commanded on, the DTC will set. Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also cause DTCs P0846, or P0871, to set. This does not indicate an internal transmission or solenoid/TRS problem. Repairing the P0882 fault should also eliminate the related DTCs.



  • When Monitored:
    When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
  • Set Condition:
    This DTC is set when less than 3.0 volts are present at the transmission control relay output circuits at the Powertrain Control Module when the PCM is energizing the relay.
Possible Causes
TIPM INTERNAL FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN​
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN​
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND​
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN​
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND​
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY​
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)​


Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1.​
With the scan tool, read DTCs.​


Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?

Yes


  • Go To 2
No

  • Go To 8
2.CHECK THE INTERNAL FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN



1.​
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.​

2.​
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.​

3.​
Ignition on, engine not running.​

4.​
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the internal Fused B(+) circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.​



NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.


Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


  • Go To 3
No

  • Repair the internal Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and retest system for an open fuse. If the fuse remains intact with the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector disconnected, the short to ground is in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
  • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
3.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
1.​
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.​

2.​
Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.​

3.​
Start the vehicle.​

4.​
With the scan tool, read DTCs.​


Did the DTC P0882 reset?

Yes


  • Go To 4
No

4.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN



1.​
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.​

2.​
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.​

3.​
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.​

4.​
Connect a jumper wire between the internal Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.​

5.​
Ignition on, engine not running.​

6.​
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector and in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.​


Does the test light illuminate brightly on all four (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?

Yes


  • Go To 5
No

5.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1.​
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.​

2.​
Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.​

3.​
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.​


Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes


No

  • Go To 6
6.CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1.​
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.​

2.​
Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness connector.​


Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes


No

  • Go To 7
7.CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1.​
Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness connector.​


Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes


No

  • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
  • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
8.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1.​
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.​

2.​
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.​

3.​
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.​

4.​
With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.​


Where there any problems found?

Yes


No

  • Test Complete.
Ted, do you have documentation , where can I found the " internal Fused B(+) circuit " and the TCM harness? I can't even do the step by step procedure because I have no idea where are they, I don't have any blue print , or pictures to show
 

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Ted, do you have documentation , where can I found the " internal Fused B(+) circuit " and the TCM harness? I can't even do the step by step procedure because I have no idea where are they, I don't have any blue print , or pictures to show
I think we are both out of our league.
Here is the picture which is shown at the beginning of the instructions I posted.
56367


Here is the picture that goes with step 2
56368
 

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Discussion Starter #15
I plugged the to top relays in different position , and the car is perfect working condition!
 

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I have a VW Routan Van, what is basically exact same as Dodge Caravan or Chrysler Town & Country.

So I made a big mistake, I guess...
Long story short : I had a turning signal problem, so I was looking for the relay to check it. I pulled out several relays (there is 6 of them , all the same), and I forgot how they were plugged in, (You can plug in 2 different ways.)
So I made a mistake, than when I was driving I got check engine lights on, and can't drive more than 20m/h. LIMP MODE!
Stopped at AutoZone, and the readings are: Codes: P0882, U0100, U0101
I finally did a research, my friend has a same van, so I pulled out the relays, and put it back in order as his. ( Still not sure this is a right way)
The top left is the K5 shows PCM on the cover, but online shows TCM, so I replaced that one just in case, and also the fuse of J18.

My question is, because I still in limp mode, should the computer realize I fixed the problem ( I hope I did) or need to reset it? I disconnected the battery, overnight, it cleared the light but the car still wont shift over gear 2 . Should I buy tester and clean the code?
Or my biggest concern is, how can I measure for sure what position to put those relays back , to be sure the TCM gets the right voltage? And what is the best way to test the relays. Might several broken now...
Please help me if you can, I can't afford to take it to the dealer, they will say i need a new TCM, they tried to screw me over before..
Check your brake lock switch at brake paddle.
 
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